Preble County Sheriff's Office, Ohio
End of Watch Monday, December 18, 2023
Add to My HeroesJoshua Hamilton
Deputy Sheriff Joshua Hamilton died in a vehicle crash on Ohio State Route 503 at 4:00 a.m.
Deputy Hamilton, traveling southbound, and a vehicle traveling northbound collided head-on. He was transported to the Kettering Preble ER Campus, where he was pronounced dead. The driver of the other car was also killed.
Deputy Hamilton was a United States Navy Reserve and Army National Guard veteran and had served with the Preble County Sheriff's Office for over 1 1/2 years. He is survived by his daughter and parents.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 1 year, 7 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash