Wilkes-Barre Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Sunday, February 8, 1920
Add to My HeroesJames A. Langan
Patrolman James Langan died as a result of contracting the Spanish Influenza while on duty during an outbreak on the police force.
During the week, more than a dozen officers on the police force became ill while on their beats and inside the police station. Patrolman Langan became ill on duty while on his beat along Carey Avenue and went to his home at 32 Farley Lane to rest. His condition worsened over the next couple of days, and he died as a result of complications of Spanish Influenza.
Patrolman Langan served with the Wilkes-Barre Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and seven children.
Effects of Spanish Flu on Law Enforcement
From 1918 to early 1919, the Spanish Flu pandemic infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.
The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Spanish Flu will likely never be known, but ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission to never forget the fallen.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Incident Date Wednesday, February 4, 1920