Officer John English York

Officer John English York

Dallas Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, July 15, 1926

Add to My Heroes

John English York

Officer John York suffered a fatal heart attack while directing traffic at the intersection of East Colorado Boulevard and East Jefferson Avenue.

He had been assigned to traffic control outside of the baseball stadium during a game between the Dallas Steers and Houston Buffaloes. The game had just finished following 15 innings. Officer York collapsed as he was directing streams of traffic as fans left the ballpark.

Officer York had served with the Dallas Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife, four children, and 10 siblings.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

directing traffic