Chief of Police Christopher Byard Cummings

Samburg Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Sunday, December 10, 2023

Add to My Heroes

Christopher Byard Cummings

Chief of Police Christopher Cummings suffered a fatal heart attack after assisting with the dismantling of a beaver dam.

The beaver dam was obstructing roads and causing flooding. Chief Cummings worked with other officers to tear down the structure, which was solid and difficult to tear apart. He stated that he did not feel well and was going back to the station. An hour later, when officers returned to the station, they found Chief Cummings unresponsive. Despite resuscitation efforts, he was pronounced deceased.

Chief of Police Cummings was a United States Army and Tennessee National Guard Iraq War veteran. He had served with the Samburg Police Department for two years and previously served with the Obion Sheriff's Office for three years and the Union City Police Department for 24 years. He is survived by his son, mother, father, girlfriend, and stepson.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 29 years, 11 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

wildlife management