Malden Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Monday, September 16, 1963
Add to My HeroesEdward C. Callahan
Officer Edward Callahan was shot and killed, and his partner was seriously wounded while responding to a robbery at a market on the corner of Pleasant and Pearl Streets.
The shooter was apprehended in Maine several days later. He was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to death. In 1971, his sentence was commuted to life. He became one of Massachusetts' most notorious prisoners, assaulting guards, starting riots, and sexually assaulting other inmates. He died in prison on August 4, 2014.
Officer Callahan was a United States Navy World War II veteran and had served with the Malden Police Department for ten years. He was survived by his wife and two children. His father became a Malden Police Officer shortly after coming from Ireland in 1900. His son later became a Malden police officer and proudly wore his father's badge. When he died from cancer at age 33 in 1992, the city was devastated, and the badge was permanently retired. In 2013, his son's nephew became a Malden Police Officer.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 10 years
- Badge 57
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Commuted to life