Deputy Sheriff Jason Stuart Jones

Tarrant County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, April 11, 2023

Add to My Heroes

Jason Stuart Jones

Deputy Sheriff Jason Jones died as a result of contracting COVID-19 while assigned to the North Patrol Division in Lake Worth.

Deputy Jones had served with the Tarrant County Sheriff's Office for 14 years and previously served with the Double Oak Police Department, Fort Worth Marshal's Office, and Lakeside Police Department. He is survived by his wife, three daughters, and three sons.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 29 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Thursday, September 23, 2021

communicable disease, COVID-19

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand