Patrolman Lawrence Hennessey

Patrolman Lawrence Hennessey

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Sunday, October 13, 1918

Add to My Heroes

Lawrence Hennessey

Patrolman Lawrence Hennessey died as a result of contracting influenza while performing his assigned duties during the Influenza Pandemic.

An outbreak occurred within the 74th Precinct. During that time, 17 officers became ill and were put on sick leave. Patrolman Hennessey and Patrolman Cornelius Cuttrell were both assigned to a booth inside the station when they both became severely ill.

Patrolman Hennessey had served with the New York City Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife.

Effects of Spanish Flu on Law Enforcement

From 1918 to early 1919, the Spanish Flu pandemic infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.

The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Spanish Flu will likely never be known, but ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission to never forget the fallen.

Please click here to view ODMP's Spanish Flu memorial listing all known fallen officers from the pandemic.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness
  • Incident Date Sunday, October 6, 1918

communicable disease, Spanish Influenza

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand