Police Officer John Michael Callahan, II

Maryville Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Saturday, February 21, 1981

Add to My Heroes

John Michael Callahan, II

Police Officer John Callahan was killed when his motorcycle was struck by a vehicle being operated by an intoxicated driver.

He was on patrol and was approaching the intersection of Highway 73 and Merritt Road when the vehicle struck him.

The driver was arrested at the scene. He was convicted of vehicular homicide and sentenced to 10 years in prison and 20 years probation.

Officer Callahan had served with the Maryville Police Department for five years. He was survived by his twin sons.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Convicted of vehicular homicide

Impaired Driver, vehicle crash