Deputy Sheriff Paul Martin

Deputy Sheriff Paul Martin

Mercer County Sheriff's Office, North Dakota

End of Watch Wednesday, December 6, 2023

Add to My Heroes

Paul Martin

Deputy Sheriff Paul Martin was struck and killed while deploying spike strips in an attempt to stop the pursuit of a stolen vehicle on Highway 200 at 5:35 p.m.

Authorities were notified of a stolen vehicle that crashed through the door of an ambulance bay from Sanford Medical Center in Bismarck. When Mercer County deputies located the SUV in Hazen, the driver fled, and a pursuit began. Five miles west of Hazen, the driver crashed into a Mercer County Sheriff's Office patrol vehicle with its emergency lights activated. The impact propelled the patrol vehicle into Deputy Martin, who was deploying stop sticks.

The subject was apprehended at the crash scene. He has been charged with manslaughter, fleeing a police officer, and reckless endangerment. His manslaughter charge was upgraded to homicide.

Deputy Martin had served with the Mercer County Sheriff's Office for 18 years. He is survived by his wife, three children, and four grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge 3446

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender In custody

EDP, spike strips, stolen vehicle, vehicle pursuit