New Orleans Harbor Protection Police, Louisiana
End of Watch Thursday, January 31, 1884
Add to My HeroesR. Craig
Patrolman R. Craig drowned in the Mississippi River after falling through a hole in the Texas and Pacific Railroad wharf at the head of Terpsichore Street in New Orleans, Louisiana.
He had been stationed on the wharf and was preparing to get off duty at about 6:30 am when he fell through the hole. It is not known if his body was ever recovered.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned