Pittsburgh and Lake Erie Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Sunday, January 9, 1938
Add to My HeroesPaul L. Slizik
Patrolman Paul Slizik died after being crushed by a freight elevator at the Pittsburgh and Lake Erie Railroad's central warehouse on Smithfield Street in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.
He was making his rounds inside of the warehouse when the accident occurred at about 8:55 pm.
Patrolman Slizik had served with the Pittsburgh and Lake Erie Railroad Police Department for about two months. He was survived by his wife, 2-week-old son, sister, and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 21
- Tour 2 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Accidental
- Location Pennsylvania