Arkansas State Police, Arkansas
End of Watch Tuesday, May 2, 2017
Add to My HeroesJeff D. Hust
Corporal Jeff Hust suffered a fatal heart attack after being exposed to toxins while executing a search warrant at the residence of a suspected methamphetamine dealer on Sweet Road in Junction City.
During the search, methamphetamine was found in the home, and it was determined that the location was being used to produce the drug. After securing the perimeter, Corporal Hust interviewed one of the occupants inside the home. That evening, Corporal Hust started to feel ill. When he could not be woken, he was transported to El Dorado Hospital, where he was unable to be revived. Multiple officers exhibited symptoms of illness following the search warrant.
The suspect was convicted of maintaining a drug premises.
Corporal Hust had served with the Arkansas State Police for 19 years and previously served with the El Dorado Police Department for over seven years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, two sons, his mother, three sisters, a brother, and eight grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour 26 years, 6 months
- Badge 95
Incident Details
- Cause Exposure to toxins