Indianapolis Police Department, Indiana
End of Watch Tuesday, March 23, 1954
Add to My HeroesRalph Gerald Akeman
Detective Sergeant Jerry Akeman suffered a fatal heart attack while testifying about a safe-cracking and car theft ring at the Vanderburgh Circuit Court in Evansville.
The defense attorney was cross-examining Detective Sergeant Akeman. The testimony became heated over his refusal to name his confidential source. He collapsed while on the stand and died at the scene.
Detective Sergeant Akeman was a United States Navy WWII veteran and had served with the Indianapolis Police Department for 12 years. He was survived by his wife, son, and brother.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack