Trooper Alberto Felix

Trooper Alberto Felix

Nevada Department of Public Safety - Nevada Highway Patrol, Nevada

End of Watch Thursday, November 30, 2023

Add to My Heroes

Alberto Felix

Trooper Alberto Felix and Sergeant Michael Abbate were struck and killed by a drunk driver at 3:23 a.m. off Interstate 15 near D Street in Las Vegas.

Sergeant Abbate and Trooper Felix had stopped to check on a driver who appeared to be sleeping in his car. Another vehicle hit them and fled the scene. One officer died at the scene. The other officer was transported to UMC Trauma Hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries.

The subject was apprehended six hours later and was charged with two counts of each charge: reckless driving resulting in death, driving under the influence resulting in death, and duty to stop at the scene of an accident involving death. He pleaded guilty and was sentenced to 16-40 years in prison.

Trooper Felix was a United States Air Force veteran and had served with the Nevada Department of Public Safety - Nevada Highway Patrol for four years. He is survived by his wife and children.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 502
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Sentenced to 16-40 years

hit-and-run, Impaired Driver, traffic stop