Muskegon County Sheriff's Office, Michigan
End of Watch Tuesday, April 6, 1982
Add to My HeroesMarion Calkins
Sheriff Marion Calkins succumbed to injuries sustained in an automobile accident four days earlier.
He had been Sheriff since 1960 and had served with the Muskegon County Sheriff's Office for a total of 33 years. He was survived by his wife, 16 children, and 51 grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 65
- Tour 33 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Friday, April 2, 1982