Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Sunday, November 9, 1947
Add to My HeroesCharles A. Hibsch
Patrolman Charles Hibsch was struck and killed while directing traffic at Grand and Kildare Avenues.
At 2:50 a.m., Patrolman Hibsch was directing traffic around an automobile fire when a vehicle hit him. He was transported to St. Anne's Hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries that night.
The driver was arrested, but no charges were filed.
Patrolman Hibsch had served with the Chicago Police Department for 25 years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, two brothers, and a sister. His father had served as a bailiff and policeman with various agencies in Chicago.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour 25 years
- Badge 3649
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle