Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Wednesday, May 6, 1942
Add to My HeroesFrancis "Frank" McGraw
Sergeant Frank McGraw was struck and killed when he attempted to save a pedestrian from being hit by a truck while crossing the street at Ashland Avenue near Carpenter Street in Chicago.
A car stopped to allow people to cross Ashland Avenue. A tractor-trailer hit the back of the car, causing it to jackknife into another lane. A truck in the next lane swerved to avoid the tractor-trailer but struck a street car and lurched toward a pedestrian. Sergeant McGraw attempted to pull her out of the way, but the truck struck both of them.
They were taken to St. George’s Hospital, where they died from their injuries.
Sergeant McGraw was a United States Army WWI veteran and had served with the Chicago Police Department for over 19 years, assigned to the 17th District. He was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour 19 years, 11 months
- Badge 232
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle