Cortez Police Department, Colorado
End of Watch Wednesday, November 29, 2023
Add to My HeroesMichael Moran
Sergeant Michael Moran was shot and killed while making a traffic stop near the intersection of South Broadway and San Juan Drive at about 11:25 am.
An occupant of the car shot Sergeant Moran before the suspects fled in the vehicle. Other officers located the two suspects approximately 1-1/2 miles south of the original shooting. One subject was shot and killed after opening fire on officers. A second subject was taken into custody.
Sergeant Moran was a U.S. Marine Corps Iraq War veteran and had served with the Cortez Police Department for 11 years. He is survived by his two daughters.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 11 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed