Ford County Sheriff's Office, Kansas
End of Watch Tuesday, January 3, 1922
Add to My HeroesJames Lucero
Deputy Sheriff James Lucero succumbed to a gunshot wound he received when he was shot by a drunk subject in Dodge City.
The subject was causing a disturbance at a store, and Deputy Lucero transported him back to his home instead of arresting him for being drunk and disorderly. At some point, a scuffle ensued, and the subject shot Deputy Lucero in the head. The subject fled but was apprehended in Beeson.
Deputy Lucero succumbed to his gunshot wound to his head the next day.
The subject was convicted of murder and sentenced to 10 years.
Deputy Lucero served with the Ford County Sheriff's Office for two months and also served as a special officer in Santa Fe, Kansas. He was survived by three children.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 2 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, January 2, 1922
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available