Dalton Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Sunday, July 27, 1913
Add to My HeroesHarry L. Cook
Police Officer Harry Cook was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a suspect in a domestic violence incident.
Police Officer Cooke and another officer received a report of a man who had shot at his wife and brother. When they found the subject on First Avenue before Morris Street shortly before midnight, the man fired at them. Officer Cook was struck in the left side, and the bullet hit his heart. He was killed instantly.
The suspect was arrested the next day in Tennessee. He was convicted of murder and sentenced to life in prison. He escaped in 1914 and was never apprehended.
Officer Cook had served with the Dalton Police Department for seven months. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 7 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
- Offender Escaped prison