Border Patrol Agent Freddy Ortiz

United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government

End of Watch Tuesday, November 14, 2023

Add to My Heroes

Freddy Ortiz

Border Patrol Agent Freddy Ortiz was killed in an ATV crash in Douglas, Arizona, while responding to reports of undocumented immigrants in the area of Chino Road and 5th Street.

His ATV left the roadway and struck a utility pole as he drove along International Drive while searching the area at about 7:00 pm. The collision caused the ATV to overturn and he suffered fatal injuries.

Border Patrol Agent Ortiz was a U.S. Navy veteran. He had served with the United States Border Patrol for 13 years and was assigned to the Douglas Station, Tucson Sector. He is survived by his mother and stepfather.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge D204
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Location Arizona

emergency response