Correctional Officer III Jovian Motley

Texas Department of Criminal Justice - Correctional Institutions Division, Texas

End of Watch Monday, November 13, 2023

Add to My Heroes

Jovian Motley

Correctional Officer III JJ Motley died while helping restrain a combative inmate at the J. Dale Wainwright Unit at 2665 Prison Road 1 in Lovelady.

The cause of death is under investigation.

The inmate has been charged with capital murder.

Officer Motley had served with the Texas Department of Criminal Justice - Correctional Institutions Division for over one year. He is survived by his mother and father.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 1 year, 1 month
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Asphyxiation
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Charged with murder

convicted felon, correctional Facility, prisoner custody

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand