Madison County Sheriff's Department, Indiana
End of Watch Sunday, March 9, 1919
Add to My HeroesJohnathan Armstrong
Turnkey Johnathan Armstrong died after suffering a skull fracture while escorting a prisoner in the Madison County Jail.
He was taking the prisoner to a separate cell pending an investigation of his mental condition. He was holding the prisoner's arm when the man suddenly jerked away, causing Turnkey Armstrong to fall forward. His head struck a steel bar on the cell door and he suffered a skull fracture as a result. He died a short time later.
Turnkey Armstrong had served with the Madison County Sheriff's Department for one month. He was survived by his wife and parents.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 1 month
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Person
- Offender Not available