Railroad Policeman Daniel L. Goode

New York, New Haven and Hartford Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Tuesday, March 1, 1927

Add to My Heroes

Daniel L. Goode

Railroad Policeman Daniel Goode was struck and killed by a locomotive in the South Station Yards in Boston, Massachusetts, at about 12:10 am.

He was accompanying the superintendent of the railroad through the yards. They had just left a signal tower and were crossing the tracks when he was struck.

Policeman Goode had served with the New York, New Haven and Hartford Railroad Police Department for seven years. He was a widower and survived by his daughter, three brothers, and two sisters. One of his brothers served as the deputy superintendent of the Boston Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train
  • Location Massachusetts

foot patrol

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand