Chief of Police Frank Hayes, Jr.

Goodland Police Department, Kansas

End of Watch Wednesday, August 30, 2023

Add to My Heroes

Frank Hayes, Jr.

Chief of Police Frankie Hayes passed away from complications of a heart attack after a standoff.

On August 16, 2023, Chief Hayes arrived at the location of a barricaded subject shooting at neighbors, officers, and inside his home. After two hours of negotiations, the subject surrendered. Chief Hayes left the scene and went to the emergency room, where he suffered a double heart attack. Despite surgery, he died two weeks later.

Chief Hayes had served with the Goodland Police Department for nine years and was Chief of Police for almost three years. He is survived by his wife, four children, two brothers, two sisters, and five grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 301

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Incident Date Wednesday, August 16, 2023

barricade, shots fired call