Houston Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Friday, October 10, 1975
Add to My HeroesRichard Howard Calhoun
Police Officer Richard Calhoun was shot and killed while he and other officers attempted to apprehend three prison escapees in the 90 block of Avenue J near the Houston Ship Channel Bridge. The inmates had escaped from a state prison farm near Sugar Land.
He and other officers had entered the home and discovered one of the escapees dead in a downstairs area of the home. As Officer Calhoun reached the top of the stairs on the second level, one of the other escapees suddenly appeared and opened fire with a sawed-off shotgun, killing him. The other officers were able to pull Officer Calhoun from the home.
The home ignited when tear gas was fired into it during the ensuing standoff. All of the remaining escapees were killed in the fire.
Officer Calhoun was a U.S. Navy veteran and had served with the Houston Police Department for five years. He is survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 2414
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Killed during standoff