River Rouge Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Saturday, April 18, 1931
Add to My HeroesHerman Wilkewitz
Detective Sergeant Herman Wilkewitz succumbed to injuries sustained in a vehicle crash on March 30th, 1931, while driving an informant to Dearborn, Michigan.
The woman had information about a recent larceny and had offered to show Sergeant Wilkewitz the home in Dearborn where the stolen property had been taken. Sergeant Wilkewitz was driving on Schaefer Road, in front of the Ford Motor Company plant, when he collided with a streetcar that failed to stop at its signal.
Sergeant Wilkewitz, the informant, and the informant's daughter were injured in the crash. Sergeant Wilkewitz suffered a cerebral hemorrhage as a result of his injuries and died on April 18th, 1931.
Sergeant Wilkewitz had served with the River Rouge Police Department for eight years. He was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Monday, March 30, 1931