Patrolman James M. Sides

Patrolman James M. Sides

Alamogordo Police Department, New Mexico

End of Watch Monday, August 14, 2023

Add to My Heroes

James M. Sides

Patrolman Jim Sides succumbed to gunshot wounds he received on April 3, 1984.

At 9:45 a.m., Patrolman Sides and two other officers responded to a trespassing call at 2216 Pecan Drive in Alamogordo. When officers arrived, the subject exited the house and fired at the officers. Patrolman Sides was struck in the head and broke his leg while falling. Another officer sustained two bullet wounds to his cheek. The subject fled the house and barricaded himself in the backyard of another residence. When he fired at responding officers, they returned fire, killing the subject.

The subject was a parolee who had been convicted of aggravated battery of a police officer.

Patrolman Sides was transported to Las Cruces Memorial Hospital where he underwent a seven-hour surgery to remove a bullet from his temple. Due to his injuries, he retired in October 1984. His death on August 14, 2023, was attributed to the brain injury he received when he was shot.

Patrolman Sides had served with the Alamogordo Department of Public Safety, now named the Alamogordo Police Department, for three years and previously served with the New Mexico State Police for five years and the Hildago County Sheriff's Office for one year. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 68
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 40

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, April 3, 1984
  • Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed

parolee, trespasser

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand