Marion County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Sunday, September 17, 2023
Add to My HeroesShannon Eric "Shane" Lang, Sr.
Deputy Sheriff Shane Lang suffered a fatal heart attack after removing heavy tree branches from Highway 156 in New Hope, Tennessee.
After clearing the highway, he began to feel ill. The following morning, while on his way to a call, he felt worse and went to Parkridge West Hospital in Jasper, where he suffered a cardiac arrest and could not be revived.
Deputy Lang had served with the Marion County Sheriff's Department for nine years and previously served with the Sequatchie County Sheriff's Office and the Florida State Department of Corrections. He is survived by his wife, two sons, three daughters, two brothers, two sisters, and eight grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 23 years
- Badge 119
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Incident Date Saturday, September 16, 2023