Polson Police Department, Montana
End of Watch Saturday, January 13, 1923
Add to My HeroesJohn Emory Hern
Chief of Police Jim Hern died from an accidental gunshot wound sustained the previous day.
He was conducting a meeting with a judge when he bent down to pick something up off of the judge's office floor. His .32 caliber pistol fell from his pocket and discharged when it hit the ground. The round struck him in the abdomen, causing serious internal injuries.
He was taken to his sister's home where he died at 3:00 am the following morning.
Chief Hern had served as the chief of police and township constable of Polson for approximately 13 years. He was survived by his wife, brother, and son.
Bio
- Age 67
- Tour 13 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
- Incident Date Friday, January 12, 1923