Manistique Department of Public Safety, Michigan
End of Watch Sunday, December 6, 1908
Add to My HeroesJohn Burdette
Police Officer John Burdette suffered a fatal heart attack while attempting to arrest a disorderly subject inside a dance hall on the West Side of the city.
He had been called to the dance hall several times due to rowdy behavior. Upon returning to the dance hall he encountered a man he had previously ejected for being drunk. The man began to argue with Officer Burdette as he was placed under arrest. Officer Burdette suddenly collapsed and died.
Officer Burdette had served with the Manistique Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Weapon Person
- Offender Not available