Governmental Affairs Liaison Michael Elaine Griffin

Mississippi Department of Public Safety, Mississippi

End of Watch Monday, September 4, 2023

Add to My Heroes

Michael Elaine Griffin

Governmental Affairs Liaison Mike Griffin was killed at the scene of a crash on Highway 6 near Batesville at about 11:00 am.

He was en route to Jackson when he encountered the crash involving a partially overturned vehicle. As he was checking on the entrapped driver the vehicle shifted and fell on top of Governmental Affairs Liaison Griffin, causing him to suffer fatal injuries.

Governmental Affairs Liaison was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran. He had served in his current position as a sworn law enforcement officer with the Mississippi Department of Public Safety for two years after having retired from the Mississippi Highway Patrol with 34 years of service. He is survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 62
  • Tour 36 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

accident scene

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand