Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Wednesday, February 10, 1892
Add to My HeroesJasper H. Cole
Patrolman Jasper H. Cole, of the Des Plaines Street Station, was accidentally shot and killed when reaching for another officer’s revolver.
Patrolman Cole and a fellow officer were having a conversation about a recent case whereupon the fellow officer demonstrated the location the assailant had his revolver.
Patrolman Cole then asked to see the weapon. As he reached into the officer’s pocket to remove the weapon, the other officer’s hand was also in his pocket. The revolver accidentally discharged. The bullet struck Patrolman Cole in his right eye and lodged in the back of his head.
The wounded officer collapsed to the floor unconscious. Patrolman Cole was carried into the drill room. He did not regain consciousness and died a few minutes before 6:00 p.m.
Patrolman Jasper Cole served with the Chicago Police Department for less than four years and was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 3 years, 9 months
- Badge 1703
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)