Forsyth County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina
End of Watch Saturday, September 9, 2023
Add to My HeroesAuston Smith Reudelhuber
Deputy Sheriff Auston Reudelhuber was killed in a vehicle crash on North Carolina 150 at 5:15 a.m.
A box truck driving south on NC 150 crossed the center line and struck Deputy Reudelhuber's patrol car traveling northbound. Both vehicles came to a stop on the southbound shoulder.
Deputy Reudelhuber was transported to Atrium Health Wake Forest Baptist Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.
The driver was not injured. He has been charged with misdemeanor death by motor vehicle, reckless driving, and driving left of center.
Deputy Reudelhuber was a United States Army veteran and had served with the Forsyth Sheriff's Office for over two years and previously served with the Davidson County Sheriff's Office for three years. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 5 years, 5 months
- Badge D178
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash