Wilcox County Sheriff's Office, Georgia
End of Watch Tuesday, August 29, 2023
Add to My HeroesRobert Daniel Rodgers
Sheriff Robert Rodgers was killed in a vehicle crash while responding to a domestic call at 4:09 p.m.
He was traveling on Highway 233 when his patrol vehicle left the roadway near Matthews Road. He struck a tree, and the impact overturned his vehicle on the driver's side. Sheriff Rodgers died at the scene.
Sheriff Rodgers was elected Sheriff in 2016 and was serving his second term with the Wilcox County Sheriff's Office. He had previously served with the Crips County Sheriff's Department for four years and the Twiggs County Sheriff's Department for 11 years. He is survived by his wife, son, four brothers, and a granddaughter.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 22 years
- Badge Wilcox 1
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash