Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribal Police Department, Tribal Police
End of Watch Friday, August 25, 2023
Add to My HeroesAnthony Francone
Police Officer Anthony Francone was struck and killed by a vehicle that was being pursued south of Nixon, Nevada.
The pursuit went to the area of Route 446 and Route 447, where he was struck while deploying spike strips.
The subject was shot and killed after he struck Officer Francone.
Officer Francone had served in Law Enforcement for 25 years. He had previously served with the Eureka County Sheriff's Office and Storey County Sheriff's Office, where he retired. After retirement, he served with the Fallon Paiute Tribal Police Department, the Washoe Tribal Police Department, and the Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribal Police Department. Officer Francone is survived by his two sons, daughter, father, stepmother, and sister.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 25 years
- Badge 1378
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Location Nevada
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Shot and killed