Patrolman Francis Gebhardt

Patrolman Francis Gebhardt

New Orleans Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Thursday, November 5, 1868

Add to My Heroes

Francis Gebhardt

Patrolman Frank Gebhardt was shot and killed near the intersection of Poydras Street and St. Charles Avenue while walking a prisoner to jail at about 6:00 pm.

Patrolman Gebhardt had come across the subject assaulting another man who owed him money. He placed the subject under arrest and began walking him toward the jail when they encountered a group of the man's friends. The friends began to encourage the subject to resist the arrest, which prompted Patrolman Gebhardt to blow his police whistle for assistance.

As other officers approached the man pulled out a pistol and shot Patrolman Gebhardt before fleeing. Other officers pursued the man and arrested him several blocks away.

Patrolman Gebhardt was taken to his home where he died approximately four hours later. The subject was charged with murder but acquitted in January 1869.

Patrolman Gebhardt was a veteran of the Louisiana First Cavalry. He had served with the New Orleans Police Department for approximately 18 months.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 1 year, 6 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Acquitted

assault