Sergeant William Cherry

Sergeant William Cherry

Macon County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Saturday, July 29, 2023

Add to My Heroes

William Cherry

Sergeant William Cherry was killed in a vehicle crash on Highway 10, near Long Creek Road, at about 12:30 am.

He was traveling southbound when an oncoming vehicle crossed the center line and struck his patrol car head-on, causing him to suffer fatal injuries. The other driver suffered severe injuries. Neither Sergeant Cherry nor the other driver were wearing their seatbelts.

Sergeant Cherry had served with the Macon County Sheriff's Office for five years and had served in law enforcement for more than 10 years. He had previously served with the Red Boiling Springs Police Department, Clay County Sheriff's Office, and Celina County Sheriff's Office. He is survived by his wife, children, grandchildren, and parents.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 67

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving