Guthrie Police Department, Oklahoma
End of Watch Sunday, September 7, 1913
Add to My HeroesIsaac B. Caldwell
Patrolman Isaac Caldwell and Patrolman Lon Muxlow were shot and killed while attempting to arrest a bar owner for a liquor violation. The man had repeatedly sold illegal bootleg at his parlor on Vilas Street between First and Second Streets. As the officers attempted to arrest him he produced a .38 caliber revolver and shot both officers in the head.
The shooter was apprehended and convicted of manslaughter, but was later pardoned.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Not available