Sergeant Edwin Maldonado-García

Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

End of Watch Wednesday, July 19, 2023

Add to My Heroes

Edwin Maldonado-García

Sergeant Edwin Maldonado-García was struck and killed by a vehicle on the Baldorioty de Castro Expressway near Isla Verde, Puerto Rico, at about 8:15 pm.

He was in uniform and driving to work when he observed several citizens attempting to rescue a kitten from the middle of the highway. He stopped his vehicle to assist but was struck by an oncoming car as he tried to grab the kitten.

Sergeant Maldonado-García had served with the Puerto Rico Police Department for 37 years and was assigned to the Internal Security Division at police headquarters. He is survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 37 years
  • Badge 8-13253

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

off duty, traffic hazard