Police Officer Anthony Ferguson

Alamogordo Police Department, New Mexico

End of Watch Sunday, July 16, 2023

Add to My Heroes

Anthony Ferguson

Police Officer Anthony Ferguson succumbed to a gunshot wound he received during a foot pursuit of a subject who had fled the scene of a vehicle accident at 2:18 am.

Officers attempted a traffic stop when they noticed a subject driving a vehicle without headlights or taillights. When the vehicle sped away, officers did not initiate a pursuit. About a mile away, the vehicle crashed into a pole at First Street and Delaware Avenue. After the subject fled on foot, Officer Ferguson pursued the man. The subject pulled out a shotgun and fired, hitting Officer Ferguson in the face. Another officer returned fire and struck the subject in the leg.

Officer Ferguson was flown to UMC-El Paso where he succumbed to his wounds the next day.

The subject was treated at the hospital and has been charged with Attempt to Commit 1st Degree Murder, Aggravated Battery on a Police Officer with a Deadly Weapon, Tampering with Evidence, Aggravated Fleeing of a Police Officer, Resisting and Evading a Police Officer, Criminal Trespass, Lights Required on Vehicle, Failure to Yield to an Emergency Vehicle, and Reckless Driving. The subject had fired at officers in January 2023. He was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life without parole in November 2024.

Officer Ferguson had served with the Alamogordo Police Department for 11 years. He is survived by his daughter, son, mother, father, and four brothers.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge 134

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, July 15, 2023
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Life without parole

convicted felon, foot pursuit, traffic stop

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand