Police Officer Jake Wallin

Police Officer Jake Wallin

Fargo Police Department, North Dakota

End of Watch Friday, July 14, 2023

Add to My Heroes

Jake Wallin

Police Officer Jake Wallin was shot and killed while he and other officers investigated a traffic crash at the intersection of 25th Street South and 9th Avenue South at about 3:05 pm.

While officers were on scene, a male subject opened fire on officers, firefighters, and bystanders without warning. Officer Wallin was killed, two other officers were critically wounded, and a bystander was wounded. Officer Wallin's field training officer was able to return fire and kill the subject.

Officer Wallin was a Minnesota Army National Guard Operation Enduring Freedom veteran. He had served with the Fargo Police Department for only three months and was completing field training at the time of the shooting. He is survived by his mother, father, brother, grandparents, and fiancee.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 3 months
  • Badge 762
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

accident scene, ambush, field training

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand