Sweet Springs Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Tuesday, April 18, 1882
Add to My HeroesEnoch Conway White
Marshal Con White was killed when a large tornado destroyed a large portion of Brownsville.
He and several citizens were inside the town's drug store when the tornado destroyed it along with numerous other buildings and homes. Marshal White's body was located underneath debris from the store during cleanup efforts.
More than 10 people were killed and more than 100 injured as a result of the tornado.
Marshal White had served as the elected marshal for only two weeks. He had previously served as the deputy marshal for one year in 1877. He was survived by his wife and daughter.
Brownsville was renamed Sweet Springs in 1887
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Weather/Natural disaster