Camden Police Department, New Jersey
End of Watch Monday, September 24, 1917
Add to My HeroesAllen I. Palmer
Police Officer Allen Palmer succumbed to complications of an injury sustained on September 1st, 1917, when he was thrown against a pole while on mounted patrol.
He was riding the horse up State Street while returning to the police stables after leaving a baseball game at Third Street and Erie Street. The horse was spooked by an approaching trolley and Officer Palmer was crushed against the pole. He suffered a fractured femur and internal injuries as a result.
He developed pneumonia while in the hospital and died on September 24th, 1917.
Officer Palmer had served with the Camden Police Department for almost 12 years. He was survived by his wife, son, daughter, father, and five siblings.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 11 years, 8 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Animal related
- Incident Date Saturday, September 1, 1917