Pennsylvania State Police, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Saturday, June 17, 2023
Add to My HeroesJacques Felix Rougeau, Jr.
Trooper Jay Rougeau was shot and killed by a wanted man near the intersection of Swamp Road and Baumgardner Drive in Walker Township shortly after 3:00 pm.
At about 11:00 am, the subject had entered the parking lot of the Pennsylvania State Police's Troop G, Lewistown Station, and shot several patrol cars using a large caliber hunting rifle. The man fled the scene and called 911 several times as they searched for him.
The man then shot and critically wounded a Pennsylvania State Police lieutenant in Mifflintown Borough at about 12:45 pm before fleeing again. Shortly before 3:00 pm, the man was located in a shopping center in Walker Township and then fled into a nearby wooded area where he and Trooper Rougeau were both killed during a shootout.
Trooper Rougeau had served with the Pennsylvania State Police for almost three years. He is survived by his wife, mother, sister, brother, niece, and two nephews.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 2 years, 11 months
- Badge 14376
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; .458 Winchester Magnum
- Offender Shot and killed