Denham Springs Police Department, Louisiana
End of Watch Friday, June 2, 2023
Add to My HeroesShawn Kevin Kelly
Corporal Shawn Kelly succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained on May 11th, 2023, after responding to a disorderly subject call at the Spring Park Plaza in the 2300 block of South Range Road at about 4:30 pm.
A man had been involved in several road rage incidents in the area and was arguing with a woman he did not know in the parking lot of the shopping center. Corporal Kelly was working a traffic assignment but responded to the scene because patrol officers were on other calls. As he and another officer arrived at the scene, the man opened fire from his car, striking Corporal Kelly multiple times.
The man fled but was shot and killed by a Livingston Parish sheriff's deputy after he approached the deputy while holding a gun.
Corporal Kelly was transported to a local hospital where he remained in critical condition until succumbing to his wounds 22 days later on June 2nd, 2023.
Corporal Kelly had served with the Denham Springs Police Department for four years. He had previously served with the Louisiana Department of Corrections and had a total of 29 years of law enforcement service. He is survived by his wife, four children, two daughters, a son, a niece, and four nephews.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 29 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, May 11, 2023
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed