Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Saturday, December 16, 1944
Add to My HeroesEzra Caldwell
Patrolman Ezra Caldwell and Patrolman Samuel Black were shot and killed after responding to reports of a domestic disturbance at an apartment at 5147 Prairie Avenue.
The subject had just shot and killed his wife as the two officers arrived on the scene. He fatally shot Patrolman Black in the face as he entered the apartment. The man then fled downstairs and exchanged shots with Patrolman Caldwell. The assailant was shot three times and wounded, and Patrolman Caldwell was fatally wounded, when the officer slipped and fell as he tried to take cover.
The man was shot three more times by other responding officers but recovered to stand trial. He was convicted of murder, sentenced to death, and subsequently executed in the electric chair on October 19th, 1945.
Patrolman Caldwell was assigned to the South Wabash Avenue Station. Patrolman Caldwell was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 2969
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Executed in 1945