Deputy Sheriff Brett Harris

Deputy Sheriff Brett Harris

Riverside County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch Saturday, May 13, 2023

Add to My Heroes

Brett Harris

Deputy Sheriff Brett Harris succumbed to injuries sustained in a vehicle accident at the intersection of West Esplanade Avenue and South State Street in San Jacinto at 2:15 am.

Deputy Harris was driving west on Esplanade Avenue, responding to a call for service, when his patrol SUV collided with another vehicle traveling north on South State Street. His vehicle was struck on the driver's side and then left the roadway and hit a light pole. Another deputy was injured while trying to help free Deputy Harris from the vehicle.

He was transported to a local hospital where he was kept on life support until his organs were donated.

Deputy Harris was assigned to the Hemet Station. He is survived by his wife, parents, twin sister, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 5858

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Friday, May 12, 2023

vehicle crash, emergency response