Alabama Port Authority Police, Alabama
End of Watch Thursday, May 11, 2023
Add to My HeroesKimberly Sickafoose
Port Police Officer Kimberly Sickafoose drowned after her patrol truck drove into the Mobile River in the area of 900 Alabama State Docks Boulevard while she was on patrol at about 2:40 am.
The truck sank into approximately 40 feet of water. Officer Sickafoose's body was recovered at about 8:00 am.
Officer Sickafoose had served with the Alabama Port Authority Police Department for seven years and had previously served as the police chief of the Silverhill Police Department. She is survived by her daughter and sister.
Bio
- Age 58
- Tour 30 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned