Cameron Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Thursday, May 11, 2023
Add to My HeroesJoshua Lee Clouse
Sergeant Josh Clouse was shot and killed by a subject in the 500 block of E 7th Street as he and other officers executed a search warrant.
The subject inside of the home was wanted for shooting his wife during a domestic violence incident earlier in the night. The wounded woman was able to walk to a neighbor's home and call the police. Responding officers secured the subject's residence and obtained a search warrant to take him into custody.
As officers with the Cameron Police Department and several neighboring agencies attempted to execute the warrant, the man opened fire, fatally wounding Sergeant Clouse. Other officers returned fire and killed the subject.
Sergeant Clouse was a U.S. Army veteran and previously served with the Milam County Sheriff's Department. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour Not available
- Badge 4104
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed